Increased Sabatini funding in the case of an increase in equity capital
From today, 1 October 2024, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) organised in the form of a corporation may apply for increased Sabatini funding if they at the same time also increase their equity capital by at least 30% of the planned investment.
The relevant instructions for the application are contained in Circular No. 1115 of 22 July 2024 of the Ministry for „Made in Italy“.
Eligible for funding are investments in new machinery and plant as well as in software and digital technology of between 20.000 Euro and 4.000.000 Euro which are financed by leasing or through a bank, whereby the term of the financing or of the leasing contract may not exceed 5 years.
For this particular Sabatini funding the interest subsidy amounts to
- 5% for micro and small enterprises as well as
- 3,575% for medium-sized enterprises.
For investments of up to 200.000 Euro, a one-off payment of the funding may be applied for.
A specific form has to be completed for the application, which can be found at the internet address benistrumentali.dgiai.gov.it (which, however, currently does not permit access on account of updates said to be necessary). The legal representative of the enterprise must have SPID access. As soon as the form has been completed, a CUP code is generated, and the applicant enterprise must send the application by PEC to the financing credit institution or to the leasing company, whereby the following wording must appear in the subject line:https://benistrumentali.dgiai.gov.it
“Si trasmette in allegato il MODULO PER LA RICHIESTA DEL CONTRIBUTO DEL MIMIT DI CUI AL D.I. DEL 22 APRILE 2022 "Beni strumentali (Nuova Sabatini)" relativo alla domanda contrassegnata con codice CUP _______ associato al contratto _______/______”.
It remains to be added that, for Sabatini funding, it continues to be necessary that no down payments whatsoever are made to the supplier before the application is filed.
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any queries.
Yours faithfully,
Dott. Comm. Josef Vieider
Our newsletters – Useful Updates on Tax and Legal Matters
Periodic reporting by delegated directors – reminder for the first half of 2026
Delegated directors must report to the board of directors and the statutory auditors at least every six months on business performance, outlook and major transactions. The documentation for the first half of 2026 should be completed within the third quarter.
Refund of foreign VAT – applications for 2025 to be filed by Wednesday, 30 September 2026
Companies and self-employed professionals may claim a refund of VAT paid in other EU Member States during 2025 up to 30 September 2026. We summarise the procedure, deadlines, minimum amounts and documentation requirements.