Menu

Periodic reporting by managing directors with delegated powers – template minutes

Bolzano, 10.10.2024

We already informed you of this last year with our Circular No. 30/2023:

In joint stock companies as well as in limited liability companies, managing directors with delegated powers (so-called „amministratori delegati“), or delegated bodies (e.g. an executive committee within the board of directors), are in principle obliged, pursuant to Art. 2381 (joint stock companies) and Art. 2475 (limited liability companies) respectively, to report at least every 6 months to the board of directors and to the board of statutory auditors or the sole statutory auditor

  • on the general course of business, and this
  • also with an outlook on the future development of the company as well as
  • with information on the most significant transactions in the company itself and in any controlled undertakings.

In order to comply with this obligation, the simplest approach – although not strictly necessary – is to draw up minutes of the board of directors on the report, and to record in these minutes the reports of the managing director with delegated powers on the 3 points mentioned above (course of business, further development, most significant transactions).

For this purpose we enclose with this circular a corresponding template for the minutes in German and Italian, which must of course be expanded and amended on a case-by-case basis.

 

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any queries.

Yours faithfully,
 

Dott. Comm. Josef Vieider

 

Newsletter

Our newsletters – Useful Updates on Tax and Legal Matters

22.09.2026, Newsletter no. 38/2026

Periodic reporting by delegated directors – reminder for the first half of 2026

Delegated directors must report to the board of directors and the statutory auditors at least every six months on business performance, outlook and major transactions. The documentation for the first half of 2026 should be completed within the third quarter.

02.09.2026, Newsletter No. 36/2026

Refund of foreign VAT – applications for 2025 to be filed by Wednesday, 30 September 2026

Companies and self-employed professionals may claim a refund of VAT paid in other EU Member States during 2025 up to 30 September 2026. We summarise the procedure, deadlines, minimum amounts and documentation requirements.